OTRS 97 R. CRUMB’S RECORD ROOM PART 48 “GREAT STRING BANDS FROM AROUND THE WORLD PT.2”

OTRS 97
John’s Old Time Radio Show R. CRUMB’S RECORD ROOM PART 48 “GREAT STRING BANDS FROM AROUND THE WORLD PT.2”. John Heneghan, Robert Crumb & Eden Brower play fabulous string band records from Crumb’s record collection in France.

1.The Mackworth Stratsby – The Winston Fitzgerald Radio Entertainers
2. Circassian Circle – Honeyman’s Fiddlers
3. The Blackbird – The Comerford Trio
4. Galway Girl/ Stokestown Reel – Bowen’s Irish Orchestra
5. Buurebuebli Schotisch – J. Alder
6. Old – House Zither Quartet
7. Chorine Ochi – Orechestra Vilna Ukraina
8. Polka Parubocka – Ukrainska Orchestra Pawla Humeniuka
9. Illegible – Eustoatiou Kalaogesidou
10. Quando Eu Mamava – Benedicto De Almeida com Inocentes Da Pavuna
11. Lighthouse Keeper’s Blues – Isacca & His Banjoliers
12. Mnca – Dube Red Birds

OTRS 91 R. CRUMB’S RECORD ROOM PART 44 “MORE GREAT AFRICAN RECORDS”

John's Old Time Radio Show
R. Crumb’s Record Room Pt. 44
John’s Old Time Radio Show w/ Robert Crumb & Eden Brower. “MORE GREAT AFRICAN RECORDS”. Special Guest Robert Crumb plays 78 rpm records from his record collection from the South of France with that lovable cut-up Eden Brower on John Heneghan’s Old Time Radio Show.

1. MASO MALUNGI – GALABUZI AND PARTY

2. OSIGYA MEYEDEN? – KWESI PEPERA

3. ULALA KAJANI – GUMEDE’S CONCERTINA BAND

4. ANINDO KAPARO NDALO – F. H. SIMON AMOLO AND IBRAHIM ABONYO

5. SUKILO – KASONGOMA LAURENT

6. YAVUMA YAPHIKA – E. KHATHI

7. NILIPIGWA-PIGWA – PAUL MWACHUPA

8. MYANDA – ISMAEL PHILLIP

9. NOMAZULU – JONAS MATE

10. THABA NTHSO – MAKOLOZETSI MAXAMPA

Robert Crumb

Eden Brower

Eden Brower & Aline Komsinsky-Crumb

OTRS 88 R. CRUMB’S RECORD ROOM PART 41 “MORE GREAT AFRICAN MUSIC”

John's Old Time Radio Show
R. Crumb’s Record Room Pt. 41
John’s Old Time Radio Show w/ Robert Crumb. “MORE GREAT AFRICAN MUSIC”. Special Guest Robert Crumb plays 78 rpm records from his record collection from the South of France on John Heneghan’s Old Time Radio Show. With the always special guest Eden Brower.

1. MWOMBOKO – THEOFIL INKGA TRIO

2. JAMA PART 1 – WAMUTHAU WA RUITHINI

3. JERU-WA-JUNGA – GACHUANGI

4. MAMA ROOZA – FORTUNATUS FRANCIS & PARTY

5. INGANE ENCANE – SHESHISHA

6. BOKILO OKOZONGA TANGO NINI – A. MUNDANDA

7. ABAVUGA OBUGALI – ABANDONGO ABAGANDA

8. KUKAYA KWAKYELA – TIMOTHY AKIM

9. NI NGUSENGA – J. NZUPE AND MRS. GERECE

10. INGEN MEMSAB – W. K. A. LABOSO AND PARTY

11. SHOMBO BINTI HASANI – RAMADHANI FATAKI WITH “NGOMA YA UDI”

12. – LUNGA & PARTY

EDEN BROWER & R. CRUMB

R. Crumb and his fine African records

R. “Cool Rekkids” Crumb